North of England Shows
Sponsors & Links | E-Mail | help?

North of England Summer Show 25th & 26th June 2022

Schedule | Online Entry



****Day 1 £1000 Finals ****

THE 'COLOSSO FAMILY' SUPREME AMATEUR RIDDEN SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2022

Kindly sponsored by 'Kim & Adrian Colosso'

Judges: Betsy Branyan & Elaine Yates

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

The highest & second highest placed Home –Produced horses will receive £300 & £200 respectively kindly donated by Mrs Irene Susca

At the qualifying shows listed below, the first prize winners in the Amateur Hack, Amateur Cob, Amateur Maxi Cob, Amateur Riding Horse and Amateur Show Hunter classes will qualify. Only the first prize winners will qualify.


Wiltshire Show (Supreme Ch )
BSPS Area 15a (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse, Maxi Cob, Hunter)
Royal Bath & West (Cob)
North of England Spring Show (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
Suffolk Show (Hunter)

NPS Area 14 (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
BSHA Northern Spring Show (Hack,Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
BSHA Southern Spring Show (Hack,Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
Royal Windsor (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Cheshire Premier (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
North East Counties (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
Stafford County (Cob)
White Rose County (Hunter)
South of England Spring (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
Lincolnshire Spring (Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
North of England Summer Show (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Midland Counties (Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
SHB (GB) North West (Hunter)
Three Shires (Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
UKPH Spring Classic (Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)
BSPS Area 7 (Hunter)
BSPS Area 13A (Hack, Cob, Maxi Cob, Riding Horse)


 

 

'The Gribbin Family' Supreme Ridden Pony Championship 2022

Kindly sponsored by ‘The Gribbin Family’

Judges: Betsy Branyan & Elaine Yates

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalist

At the qualifying shows listed below the Champion, in the specified section will qualify.
If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward.
Only the Champion or Reserve Champion will qualify.

At the qualifying shows listed below the Mini Champion Show Pony, LR of Hunter Type Class Winner* will qualify, as stated.
If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward.
If the winner has already qualified the the 2nd prize winner will go forward*.
Only the Champion or Reserve Champion/ 1st Or 2nd Prize Winner will qualify.


Royal Windsor (SHP)
BSPS Area 7 (SHP)
BSPS Winter Championships (SP / SHP / LRHT / Mini SP)
North of England Spring Show (SP / SHP / LRHT / Mini SP)
Cheshire Premier (SP)
Lancashire Championships (Mini SP/ SP)
BSPS Area 4a (SHP)
Three Shires Spring (SHP)
BSPS Area 3a (SHP)
BSPS Area 15a (SP)
Hambleton (SP)
BSPS Area 17 (LRHT)
BSPS Area 15 (SP)
Suffolk Show (SP)
North East Counties (Mini SP / LRHT)
Royal Bath & West (SHP)
Derbyshire Festival of Showing(SHP)
White Rose County (SHP)
Lincolnshire Spring Show (SHP)
Midland Counties (Mini SP / LRHT)
Lurgan NI (SP / SHP)
North of England Summer Show (SP / SHP / LRHT / Mini SP)
BSPS Area 1b South Lakes Show (SP)
BSPS Area 14 (SP)
BSPS Scotland (SHP / SP)
BSPS Wales (SHP / SP)


 

The 'Bryony Gribbin' Supreme Pretty Polly Ridden Championship 2022

Kindly sponsored by ‘The Gribbin Family'

Judges: Betsy Branyan & Elaine Yates

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below the champion will qualify.
If the Champion has already qualified then the reserve champion will go forward.
Only the Champion Or Reserve will qualify.


BSPS Winter Championships
North of England Spring Show
Lincolnshire Spring Show
Lancashire Championships
Cheshire Premier
BSPS Wales
BSPS Area 1b South Lakes Show
BSPS Area 3a (Both Days)
BSPS Area 4a
Three Shires Spring Show
BSPS Area 6
BSPS Area 7
BSPS Area 9a
BSPS Area 9b
BSPS Area 11
BSPS Area 13a
BSPS Area 13b
BSPS Area 14
BSPS Area 15
BSPS Area 15a
BSPS Area 16
BSPS Area 17
Ayr Show
North East Counties
Hambleton
North of England Summer Show
NPS Area XI
White Rose County
NCPA Notts/Lincs



****Day 2 £1000 Finals ****

THE 'NORTH OF ENGLAND' SUPREME RIDDEN
COLOURED
CHAMPIONSHIP 2022



Judges: Debbie Harrod & Nick Thompson

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below, the Champion and Reserve Champion will qualify.
Only the Champion and the Reserve Champion will qualify.


North of England Spring Show
CHAPS (UK) South East Regional Show
CHAPS (UK) North West Regional Show (Derbyshire Festival)
Stafford County
Lancashire Championships
Royal Windsor
White Rose County
Royal Bath and West
Midland Counties
NCPA Lancs Spring Show
CHAPS (UK) Scotland Regional Show
CHAPS (UK) North East Regional Show
North of England Summer Show
Cheshire Premier
Suffolk Show
North East Counties
CHAPS (UK) Spring Regional Show
UKPH Spring Classic
BSPS Area 15a
Festival of Hunting Show
Hambleton


 

THE 'ANDREWS FAMILY' SUPREME RIDDEN
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND
CHAMPIONSHIP 2022


Kindly sponsored by 'The Andrews Family'

Judges: Debbie Harrod & Nick Thompson

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below the Champion Ridden Mountain & Moorland will qualify.
If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward. Only the Champion or Reserve Champion will qualify.


BSPS Winter Championships (Ch & Res)
North of England Spring Show
North East Counties
Royal Windsor
BSPS Area 7
Cheshire Premier
Royal Bath & West
BSPS Area 4a
Three Shires Spring Show
Hambleton
BSPS Area 15
Lincolnshire Spring Show
Lancashire Championships
Suffolk Show
NCPA Lancs Spring Show
Derbyshire Festival of Showing(Ch Large,Ch Small Breeds)
Stafford County

White Rose County
Midland Counties
BSPS Area 17
BSPS Area 3a
NPS Spring Festival
BSPS Area 6
Lurgan NI
North of England Summer
BSPS Area 1b South Lakes Show
BSPS Area 14
NPS Area XI
BSPS Scotland
UKPH Spring Classic (Supreme Ch)
BSPS Area 15a




THE 'MRS CANDY' SUPREME SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

1

FIRST MAN
ridden by Wayne Thorneycroft

RESERVE CHAMPION

1

ROYAL ILLUSION
ridden by Jordan Cook


 

THE 'THE COLOSSO FAMILY' SUPREME AMATEUR SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

1

OPTIMUS PRIME
ridden by Amy Riley

with sponsor Natalie Colosso

RESERVE CHAMPION

1

SILVER WOODS
ridden by Charlotte Alford


 

THE 'GRIBBIN FAMILY' SUPREME
RIDDEN PONY CHAMPIONSHIP 20
21

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION



MERRYCORNER MISTER BUI
ridden by Zara Brookes

RESERVE CHAMPION

ARDENHALL BLENHEIM
ridden by Lola Carabine


 

THE 'BRYONY GRIBBIN' SUPREME
MINI PONY CHAMPIONSHIP 20
21

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION


ROSEDEW AFTER EIGHT
ridden by Arabella Pickles

led by Kirsty Ahern

RESERVE CHAMPION

SORRELS ROYAL JUBILEE
ridden by Izzy Walker

led by Robert Walker


 

THE 'DONALDSON FAMILY' SUPREME PRETTY POLLY RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2021


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION



GWYNFAES MACSEN WLEDIG
ridden by Catherine Hudson

RESERVE CHAMPION

JST SILVERMIST
ridden by Lucy Stewart


THE 'PLEVIN FAMILY' SUPREME RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

MOELVIEW PRINCE CHARMING
ridden by Chloe Chubb

with Judges Polly Coles & Angela Calvert

RESERVE CHAMPION

LLANDDERFEL PRINCE RICHARD
ridden by Dannii Thexton


 

THE 'VANGUARD PROPERTY HOLDINGS' SUPREME RIDDEN COLOURED CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

1

RED ROCK III
ridden by Victoria Hesford

RESERVE CHAMPION

2

RYHFEL SAXON PRINCE
ridden by Danni Radford


Pictures courtesy of Real Time Imaging